Obstacles with Brutus AET2

A safe place for newbies. You won't get flamed here, as long as you've put in some effort before posting (i.e: Google)...

Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Angelic-Cracker » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:49 pm

Hi hackers and crackers.

My Name is Angel and I am new here. I tried to find help on brutus but the search-function is defect, is it? I got no result!

I played around with Brutus AET2 for a long time, because I wanted to fully understand it befor I gave it a try. Of course I have read the documantation about it and already have read about problems with Brutus in other forums.

Now I am at a point where no more Information seams to be availible. I cannot hack and do not understand protocolls and HTTP even thou I played around with nmap and webscarab. But I got stuck there as well. Please do not tell me to read books and learn to hack. I hope that some of you can help a nOOb wannbe cracker like me. We all just were wannebes, right?

So here are my problems. I want to get into some accounts of a website which uses HTTP and Username and Password.

Since the login-window does NOT pop up in my face I guess I must not use HTTP(basic auth), right?

So I go for HTTP(form), Method=GET, is that right?

At the very start I better use no proxy so I get not even more obstacles, right?

I keep it very low with the attemts to not show the website what I am doing, correct? So I stay between 1 and 10 attemts per seconds and a great timeout of 20 or 30 seconds.

I say Keep Alive when useing Brute Forc and not keep alive when useing word lists, is that right?
I love word lists and love to creat them myself. I think good ones are much more effective then brute force. No matter if I use BF or Wordlists I get allways the same error.

Brutus stops after it goes through the first 60 words on my list...
So how can I get it to go through the whole list?

In the Options of "Modify sequence" I can or have to (not sure) put in the form for username and password, right?
Often it is something like (authenticate_login) for the username and PWD=(password), right? But what if it is not like that? How can find the correct ones out?

Anything more I should know about the "Modify sequence"? The "Learn from Settings" button is handy but it does not help either! The error ist the same!

When all the words have a "Positive Authentication Results" what does that mean?

Thank you very much for helping me!

Nice greatings
Angel
Angelic-Cracker
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby stasik » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:59 pm

hi there. just more clarifications:
can u provide a link to the site (or similar)? do u know the username? what happens when u input a wrong pass? do u know the length of the pass? is some 1 from ur network using this site? try to change the wordlist, maybe u got a symbol in ur file which stops the program. befor brutus was available, i was playing with wwwhack. its an ancient soft, but i had success with that. brutus is good too. heard goot replys about hydra, but i never used it myself. i think u should focus on what u wanna get (site access) and not focus just on one application. did u scan the site? does it have any vulnerability? just try to provide as much info as u can. but to be streight, i dont know why brutus stops after 60 pass. try a brute force attach and see how that goes.
User avatar
stasik
Guru
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:38 am
Location: dublin

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Angelic-Cracker » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:42 pm

Hi there and thanks for helping!

is it the site http://www.gmx.net and http://www.poppen.de

On poppen.de you have my permission to hack my account if you do not close it. it is just a test account with nothing on it, but I would like to keep it.

My nickname on that site is "doofkop"

If you could crack it, tell my exactly how you have done that, please.

>>>"what happens when u input a wrong pass?" what do you mean by that? where a wrong pass?

I have a password-list with hundrest of wrong password and i have the correct pass also inside it. kinda at the beginning of the list. Brutus says that all passwords are correct!

no network installed. its just me on my pc with a fast internet connection and firewall allows brutus everything!

>>> "i think u should focus on what u wanna get (site access)" true! thats why i play around with accessdiver too. but also there i got stuck! but for other reasons...

I wanted to scan the site but I am new to all this and that was no success, too. realy frustrating at the very beginning. would you scan poppen.de for me and tell me its vulnerabilities?

Brute Force does not work either. I get the password "eeeeeee" and thats it.

Greatings
Angel
Angelic-Cracker
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby stasik » Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:24 pm

http://www.poppen.de is not a simple html request/site. for better success, try reducing threads number and speed, that way it will be slower, but better. if u know the pass, try logging in 10 or 15 times, then try the correct pass. if u log in, it means that the site is not blocking ur IP after 3 (or 5) failed attempts, which is good for u. another thing, when u log in incorrectly, just before the "incorrect log in" message, the request looks like:
Code: Select all
GET /sfCombine/js/key/c629a9ef4bd17f22768626f179e46621.js HTTP/1.1 Host: www.poppen.de User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (en-US; rv:1.9.1.2) Gecko/20090729 Firefox/3.5.2 Accept: */* Accept-Language: en-gb,en;q=0.5 Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7 Keep-Alive: 300 Proxy-Connection: keep-alive Referer: http://www.poppen.de/login Cookie: session_id=rumo4p20m350ca1illijv3qv25; __utma=126041996.1005269721.1302480594.1302480594.1302480594.1; __utmb=126041996.1.10.1302480594; __utmc=126041996; __utmz=126041996.1302480594.1.1.utmcsr=hackerthreads.org|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/Topic-45298; __utmx=126041996.00014240690492889787:1:2-0; __utmxx=126041996.00014240690492889787:1105503:2592000; WIOFlag=true; FORUMFlag=true
as u can see, the plain text from the "incorrect message" is not displayed here, which suggests, together with
Code: Select all
GET /sfCombine/js/key/c629a9ef4bd17f22768626f179e46621.[b]js[/b] HTTP/1.1
and
Code: Select all
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-url[b]encoded[/b]
that the display of message is not just plain text from server, but a function, maybe encoded.

about brutus, i dont remember now, but u have to input word/phrase, like "incorrect" so it can see that the pass in no correct and should try another pass, until it gets a different word, which will mean the pass is ok. i dont know what to do in this case, as no text is displayed (in text format), thats why it stops after first pass. just look through settings and find that option, so brutus knows when to stop, but again, that works with plain html pages. to be honest, i dont know what u can do. if ur ip is not blocked after many incorrect logins, u can try, but it could take a while, a long while.
User avatar
stasik
Guru
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:38 am
Location: dublin

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Angelic-Cracker » Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:01 pm

Thank you mate for the good answer and the nice work you did for me :-)

And yes! poppen.de secures the user with a MD5 hash but the login with brutus should work anyway, or not?

But I think I know what the problem is! Brutus does not work on ANY site for me!

I checkted over 10 login sites and it always stops after a view tries even thou the pass list is much bigger!

Can you tell me a site where the prog works 100% for sure, please? So I can test my version with your settings there.

I have the version AET 2.0 but mybe my version is corrupt? :-/
Angelic-Cracker
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Mon Apr 11, 2011 1:40 am

The best way to go is to just set up a simple test site of your own. That way you have control over all the parameters.
In minutes you can set up a spare machine or a virtual machine with a linux live distro and have a web server you can test against.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby stasik » Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:49 am

http://www.computing.dcu.ie/~dobrien/ca321/index.html that is a simple user/pass html page. user name is ca321, pass was the same, but its not working now, so find it ur sefl. is site blocking ur ip after many wrong entries? u could also scan the site with nmap, maybe it has pop or ssh ports open, that way brutus will have a better chance of success
User avatar
stasik
Guru
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:38 am
Location: dublin

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Angelic-Cracker » Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 am

Ok my Brutus works fine on you suggested site! With brute force I only need 15 years for small letters and numbers :lol:

When I scan the site poppen.de I can only see that port 80 is open, is that true?





Starting Nmap 5.51 at 2011-04-12 11:29 Westeuropäische Normalzeit

NSE: Loaded 57 scripts for scanning.

Initiating Ping Scan at 11:29

Scanning http://www.poppen.de (193.239.248.70) [4 ports]

Completed Ping Scan at 11:29, 0.14s elapsed (1 total hosts)

Initiating Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 11:29

Completed Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 11:29, 0.06s elapsed

Initiating SYN Stealth Scan at 11:29

Scanning poppen.de (193.239.248.70) [1000 ports]

Discovered open port 80/tcp on 193.239.248.70

Completed SYN Stealth Scan at 11:29, 8.47s elapsed (1000 total ports)

Initiating Service scan at 11:29

Scanning 1 service on poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Completed Service scan at 11:29, 6.81s elapsed (1 service on 1 host)

Initiating OS detection (try #1) against poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Retrying OS detection (try #2) against poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Retrying OS detection (try #3) against poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Retrying OS detection (try #4) against poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Retrying OS detection (try #5) against poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Initiating Traceroute at 11:29

Completed Traceroute at 11:29, 0.02s elapsed

Initiating Parallel DNS resolution of 2 hosts. at 11:29

Completed Parallel DNS resolution of 2 hosts. at 11:29, 0.05s elapsed

NSE: Script scanning 193.239.248.70.

Initiating NSE at 11:29

Completed NSE at 11:29, 1.39s elapsed

Nmap scan report for poppen.de (193.239.248.70)

Host is up (0.038s latency).

Other addresses for poppen.de (not scanned): 193.239.248.72

Not shown: 993 filtered ports

PORT STATE SERVICE VERSION

80/tcp open http nginx 0.6.39

| http-robots.txt: 21 disallowed entries (15 shown)

| /forum/search.php /forum/print/*

| /static/landingpage/ /forum/search.html

| /forum/forumdisplay-do_markread.html /veranstaltungen/box/* /veranstaltungen/fnum/

| /veranstaltungen/rsvp/ /veranstaltungen/gallery/ /userProfile/ /wan/

|_/guestbook/ /mitgliedschaft/ /uid/ /type/

|_http-title: Poppen.de - kostenlose Sex-Kontakte mit Video Chat und Erotik ...

|_http-favicon: Unknown favicon MD5: 27817B44BCE925F2045009C649C12118

|_http-methods: No Allow or Public header in OPTIONS response (status code 200)

113/tcp closed auth

135/tcp closed msrpc

139/tcp closed netbios-ssn

443/tcp closed https

873/tcp closed rsync

10010/tcp closed rxapi

No exact OS matches for host (If you know what OS is running on it, see http://nmap.org/submit/ ).

TCP/IP fingerprint:

OS:SCAN(V=5.51%D=4/12%OT=80%CT=113%CU=39714%PV=N%DS=2%DC=T%G=Y%TM=4DA41B97%

OS:P=i686-pc-windows-windows)SEQ(SP=C8%GCD=1%ISR=CC%TI=Z%II=I%TS=A)SEQ(SP=C

OS:C%GCD=2%ISR=CD%TI=Z%II=I%TS=B)SEQ(II=I%TS=B)OPS(O1=M5ACST11NW0%O2=M5ACST

OS:11NW0%O3=M5ACNNT11NW0%O4=M5ACST11NW0%O5=M5ACST11NW0%O6=M5ACST11)OPS(O1=N

OS:NT11%O2=NNT11%O3=NNT11%O4=NNT11%O5=NNT11%O6=NNT11)OPS(O1=NNT11%O2=NNT11%

OS:O3=NNT11%O4=M5ACST11NW0%O5=M5ACST11NW0%O6=NNT11)WIN(W1=16A0%W2=16A0%W3=1

OS:6A0%W4=16A0%W5=16A0%W6=16A0)ECN(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=16D0%O=M5ACNNSNW0%CC=N%Q

OS:=)ECN(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=16D0%O=%CC=N%Q=)T1(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%S=O%A=S+%F=AS%RD=

OS:0%Q=)T1(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%S=O%A=O%F=A%RD=0%Q=)T2(R=N)T3(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=16A0

OS:%S=O%A=S+%F=AS%O=M5ACST11NW0%RD=0%Q=)T3(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=16A0%S=O%A=O%F=A

OS:%O=NNT11%RD=0%Q=)T3(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=16A0%S=O%A=O%F=AS%O=M5ACST11NW0%RD=0

OS:%Q=)T4(R=Y%DF=Y%T=40%W=0%S=A%A=Z%F=R%O=%RD=0%Q=)T5(R=Y%DF=Y%T=FD%W=0%S=Z

OS:%A=S+%F=AR%O=%RD=0%Q=)T6(R=N)T7(R=N)U1(R=Y%DF=N%T=40%IPL=164%UN=0%RIPL=G

OS:%RID=G%RIPCK=G%RUCK=83DF%RUD=G)IE(R=Y%DFI=N%T=40%CD=S)



Uptime guess: 14.585 days (since Mon Mar 28 21:28:18 2011)

Network Distance: 2 hops



TRACEROUTE (using port 139/tcp)

HOP RTT ADDRESS

1 0.00 ms wlan.box (ip xxx )

2 0.00 ms 193.239.248.70



Read data files from: C:\Programme\Nmap

OS and Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at http://nmap.org/submit/ .

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 34.39 seconds

Raw packets sent: 2133 (98.070KB) | Rcvd: 107 (18.034KB)




















Also a nice site for me would be http://www.jappy.de

With C-Force it works perfectly untill the 40th try or so...then the accountname from that jappy-user is blocked for 2 houres! But not my ip! how can I bypass that, please???

interestingly jappy has also an open 443 port! is that usefull to get into a users account or to get the users password?

here is what nmap says:


Starting Nmap 5.51at 2011-04-12 11:38 Westeuropäische Normalzeit

NSE: Loaded 57 scripts for scanning.

Initiating Ping Scan at 11:38

Scanning http://www.jappy.de (83.220.129.200) [4 ports]

Completed Ping Scan at 11:38, 0.11s elapsed (1 total hosts)

Initiating Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 11:38

Completed Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host. at 11:38, 0.05s elapsed

Initiating SYN Stealth Scan at 11:38

Scanning jappy.de (83.220.129.200) [1000 ports]

Discovered open port 80/tcp on 83.220.129.200

Discovered open port 443/tcp on 83.220.129.200

Completed SYN Stealth Scan at 11:38, 16.31s elapsed (1000 total ports)

Initiating Service scan at 11:38

Scanning 2 services on jappy.de (83.220.129.200)

Completed Service scan at 11:38, 6.11s elapsed (2 services on 1 host)

Initiating OS detection (try #1) against jappy.de (83.220.129.200)

Retrying OS detection (try #2) against jappy.de (83.220.129.200)

Initiating Traceroute at 11:38

Completed Traceroute at 11:38, 0.01s elapsed

Initiating Parallel DNS resolution of 2 hosts. at 11:38

Completed Parallel DNS resolution of 2 hosts. at 11:38, 0.00s elapsed

NSE: Script scanning 83.220.129.200.

Initiating NSE at 11:38

Completed NSE at 11:38, 0.52s elapsed

Nmap scan report for jappy.de (83.220.129.200)

Host is up (0.011s latency).

Not shown: 996 filtered ports

PORT STATE SERVICE VERSION

80/tcp open http nginx

|_http-methods: No Allow or Public header in OPTIONS response (status code 405)

|_http-title: Jappy - Die Internet-Community

|_http-favicon: Unknown favicon MD5: BB7832F5A4A50B57067575C18111977F

135/tcp closed msrpc

139/tcp closed netbios-ssn

443/tcp open http nginx

|_http-title: 400 The plain HTTP request was sent to HTTPS port

|_sslv2: server still supports SSLv2

|_http-methods: No Allow or Public header in OPTIONS response (status code 400)

Device type: WAP

Running (JUST GUESSING): D-Link embedded (85%), TRENDnet embedded (85%)

Aggressive OS guesses: D-Link DWL-624+ or DWL-2000AP, or TRENDnet TEW-432BRP WAP (85%)

No exact OS matches for host (test conditions non-ideal).

Uptime guess: 96.661 days (since Wed Jan 05 18:47:10 2011)

Network Distance: 2 hops

TCP Sequence Prediction: Difficulty=262 (Good luck!)

IP ID Sequence Generation: Randomized



TRACEROUTE (using port 135/tcp)

HOP RTT ADDRESS

1 0.00 ms wlan.box (ip xxx)

2 0.00 ms http://www.jappy.de (83.220.129.200)



Read data files from: C:\Programme\Nmap

OS and Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at http://nmap.org/submit/ .

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 29.61 seconds

Raw packets sent: 3068 (136.684KB) | Rcvd: 60 (3.172KB)
Angelic-Cracker
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby stasik » Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:23 am

well, at least u know that brutus is working. do u think it would be so easy to find some1's pass??? if so, every 1 would be vulnerable. and in most cases, smart people implement good protection, coz this is why they get paid. brutus is not working with these sites, coz these site are advanced and dont use plain text, and brutus is confused. if u could find pop or ssh ports, that would be good, coz there are no flash and other sheet around, so brutus will or ok. have a look at BurpSuit. its a super soft. this is my tutorial of passing through flash logins: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rmyh-S6hfdo&fmt=22
User avatar
stasik
Guru
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:38 am
Location: dublin

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:23 pm

Both those sites you mentioned use an HTTP form, the example stasik gave uses HTTP basic auth.
When brute forcing a form, you need to configure brutus differently and teach it the form settings.

It's been a long time since I last used it, but I recall that when you select http form from a drop down at the top, you should also get a button about form settings that opens a new window where you can retrieve the form settings, tell it what's the username and the password box, what respons(es) it will receive and whether this response means a successful or unsuccessful login attempt.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Angelic-Cracker » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:16 pm

Ok! Thank you so far but but is with the last site?

At jappy.de everything works fine until the 40th wrong password try. Then the account from that user is blocked for 2 hours but not my IP! Is there a way to bypass that?
Angelic-Cracker
n00b
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:52 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:48 am

At jappy.de everything works fine until the 40th wrong password try. Then the account from that user is blocked for 2 hours but not my IP! Is there a way to bypass that?
If you want to try a specific user account, you'll have to slow down your attack to prevent it from locking you out, otherwise you could generate a combo list where the usernames are not all in order.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby nurich » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:40 am

@stasik (and all the others):
First, sorry for my english, I´m German ;-).
Now: You are talking about how you can hack into a poppen.de account. Now I found out, that my boyfriend has such a account and I would give everything to know what he´s doing there! Can anyone help me? PLEASE!!!
nurich
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:28 am

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:10 pm

@stasik (and all the others):
First, sorry for my english, I´m German ;-).
Now: You are talking about how you can hack into a poppen.de account. Now I found out, that my boyfriend has such a account and I would give everything to know what he´s doing there! Can anyone help me? PLEASE!!!
Especially if you're trying to brute force it, the only real advice I can offer you is: Don't.
I would suggest creating your own account in a pseudonym and see if he reacts when you contact him. That's the easiest and most legal way. Of course you could also just ask him.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby ezmoneymaker » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:40 pm

im new to brutus and would like some help. can some one tell me if Brutus can be used to hack into the folllowing website. www.telexfree.com it requires you to use two passwords. i remember my first password to log in but dont remember the second password which is required to view certain thing son the site
ezmoneymaker
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:02 am

im new to brutus and would like some help. can some one tell me if Brutus can be used to hack into the folllowing website. http://www.telexfree.com it requires you to use two passwords. i remember my first password to log in but dont remember the second password which is required to view certain thing son the site
I would have to say no, simply because their login requires a captcha and Brutus has nothing for that.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby ezmoneymaker » Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:23 am

im new to brutus and would like some help. can some one tell me if Brutus can be used to hack into the folllowing website. http://www.telexfree.com it requires you to use two passwords. i remember my first password to log in but dont remember the second password which is required to view certain thing son the site
I would have to say no, simply because their login requires a captcha and Brutus has nothing for that.
would you be able to suggest another program i can use for this website?
ezmoneymaker
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:30 pm

I don't know of one. Automatically breaking captchas is a hard problem to solve. After all they're designed specifically to prevent that being done.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby warbler29 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:19 pm

Hi, First, I am a total newbie also. I would love to learn more about this topic but I am too far into my career to turn to something else and I don't have the time to learn everything. However, it is all incredibly fascinating and I hope I can learn a little along the way.

I am writing in this thread, despite being so old because it is closest to what I am seeking.

I will be brief,
I am trying to find the password of my own account on www.myfreecams.com. First, can anyone tell me how possible this is using brutus? From what I've read, the website does not use advanced protections like (captcha, etc). Also, from my limited knowledge, it doesn't even seem to use http.

Can anyone tell me more about the basics of this site and how to successfully use brutus on my account?
I tried and got back:
Target verified
brute force will gen (a lot) of passwords
Mx # of attempts will be (a lot)
engaging target with with HTTP (Basic Auth)
positive authentication with user:"x", password: (1 attempt)
Disengaged target elapsed time:unkown duration attempts:1

Can anyone begin to point me in the right direction? is brutus the best tool for this for a newbie like me? Is there a better service I should use?

Thank you all for your patience with my limited knowledge!
warbler29
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Obstacles with Brutus AET2

Postby Cool_Fire » Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:27 am

The first and most obvious thing that's going wrong here is that you're using HTTP basic auth brute forcing when you should be using the HTTP form option.

The second most obvious thing is that you're using brutus. It might still work but like I'm sure I've said a dozen times on this forum; it's really old and unmaintained and often does not work properly anymore. If you need an alternative, my suggestion would be to use THC Hydra instead.

The documentation on how to use brutus' http form learning seems to be lost to time too. (I'm sure if you try you can still find guides on youtube.)
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
ICQ: 336613081
Website: https://www.insomnia247.nl/
Yahoo Messenger: cool_fire_666
AOL: EvilCoolFire
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d


Return to “%s” Newbie Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron