CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Get the latest on wired & wireless, talk network setups, get help with connectivity problems, web hosts, etc.

CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby x0d0xx3h » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:04 pm

That would mean somebody could simply sniff my password with Wireshark for example, right?

Wow, since ever I started researching security I'm really shocked how transparent we actually are and how weak these systems are. It does not even matter how hard you construct your passwords, if the system is weak somebody will easily get it.

To my question:
To avoid somebody sniffing my CPanel password, I'd simply have to use VPN so it's encrypted right?

... what a transparent world we're living in.
x0d0xx3h
n00b
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby x0d0xx3h » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:24 pm

Just contacted the support and found out they have a https version as well, wish it was visible in the interface, so I could have changed it to that from the beginning on.
x0d0xx3h
n00b
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby Cool_Fire » Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:48 am

To wrap things up: When you don't use https, your password could be sniffed.
If we're breaking the rules, then how come you can't catch us? You can't find us? I know why. Cause, it's ... MAGIC!
Hackerthreads chat, where the party is going 24/7.
User avatar
Cool_Fire
Not a sandwich
 
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: 41 6d 73 74 65 72 64 61 6d

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby stasik » Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:34 am

and even if u use a tunnel/vpn, the traffic is encrypted only till vpn, fhrom there to server its unencrypted. if they provide https service, thats much better
User avatar
stasik
Guru
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:38 am
Location: dublin

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby mayareddy » Thu Aug 25, 2011 5:46 am

on one of my servers the https for cpanel doesn't work

so http://domain.tld/cpanel works fine, but https://domain.tld/cpanel says:

SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length.
(Error code: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long)

Do I need to activate something in WHM in order to get the https working again?
mayareddy
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:25 am

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby hilton » Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:03 am

I think the reason hosting providers give this link is because some people may have the secured port blocked by their firewall and might cause some confusion. Nonetheless, I wish they would give the secured link anyway!!
hilton
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 1:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: CPanel is Not in HTTPS ?

Postby outsourcefirm » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:59 am

Just approached the assistance and discovered out they have a https edition as well, wish it was noticeable in the program, so I could have modified it to that from the starting on.
outsourcefirm
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:48 am


Return to Internet & Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests